Girls Venture Corps Air Cadets Home About Us Shop History Activities Events Gallery Contact Us
News

News


 

Duke of Edinburgh Award

There have been some changed to the Duke of Edinburgh Awards.

 

1.   New participants and Adult forms.                       (attached)

2.   Changes to distances for the expedition.              (attached)

 

These alterations come in immediately.

 

Note:  There are changes to the distances that participants have to when doing the Expedition Section.  (attached)


 

 


Congratulations...

...TO THE FOLLOWING:

Duke of Edinburgh Award – Gold

Katy Fudger Stafford

Duke of Edinburgh Award – Silver

Soizic Dennis Greenford

Amrita Heer Greenford

Vishnaha Sivaskantharajah Greenford

Sara Scherrer Greenford

Niamh Finlay Greenford


Duke of Edinburgh Award – Bronze

Hayley Masters Stafford

 

Staff Cadet Award

Anna Kenton Feltham

 

GVCAC Volunteer Certificates – 500 Hours

Charlotte Meighan Yaxley

GVCAC Volunteer Certificates – 400 Hours

Christina Johnson South Shields

Hannah Hart South Shields

Charlotte Meighan Yaxley

GVCAC Volunteer Certificates – 300 Hours

Rachel Keith South Shields

Charlotte Meighan Yaxley

GVCAC Volunteer Certificates – 200 Hours

Charlotte Meighan Yaxley

GVCAC Volunteer Certificate – 150 Hours

Charlotte Meighan Yaxley

GVCAC Volunteer Certificate – 100 Hours

Leoni Loughlin South Shields

Megan Smith South Shields

Jenny Lawson Stafford

Charlotte Meighan Yaxley

Serra Carruthers

GVCAC Volunteer Certificates – 50 Hours

Ellise Redpath South Shields

Megan Smith South Shields

Amber Redpath South Shields

Emily Stephenson South Shields

Abigail Stephenson South Shields

Leoni Louglin South Shields

Amy Jack South Shields

Leigh-Anne Hawkins Hednesford

Hayley Masters Stafford

Kia Hunt Stafford

Megan Tombs Stafford

Jenny Lawson Stafford

Charlotte Meighan Yaxley

Hannah Pope

Jessica West

Serra Curruthers

Tonicha Patterson

Jenna Surgay

Kaya Kilby

GVCAC Volunteer Cerificate – 25 Hours

Brooke Watson South Shields

Kelsey Raine South Shields

Megan Gray South Shields

Zara Scott South Shields

Sheridan Masters Stafford

Charlotte Meighan Yaxley

Jessica West

Sera Curruthers

Tonicha Patterson

Jenna Surgay

Annie Nicolls

Kaya Kilby

Pheobe Chapman

Mis Churchill

Francesca Deneri

Natalie Green

 

Forms

all application forms are now available online, log on details available on circular 126 or e-mail HQ for further details

 

Past News

Nijmegen Success - July 2010

7 members of the GVCAC successfully  completed the Nijmegen Marches this year. 4 x 1st, 1 x 2nd, 1 x 10th and 1 x 16th

 

Mrs J Roach, Region 1, Great North Run Hall of Fame - April 2010

This year’s Bupa Great North Run Hall of Fame Charity Dinner took place on Tuesday 13 April, 2010 at the Newcastle Gateshead Hilton Hotel.

honoured were those individuals who over the years have made a special contribution to the Bupa Great North Run - not just the victors from the Olympian world of elite athletes but also volunteers, administrators, media colleagues, fundraisers and celebrity supporters from the last 29 years.

In 2007, the Bupa Great North Run Hall of Fame was established to ensure these special individuals would be recognised for helping to turn the event into the most popular national sporting fixture, with over 750,000 people having crossed the finish line in South Shields and millions more around the globe having watched their endeavours.

There are plans to create a permanent home for the Bupa Great North Run Hall of Fame in the not too distant future.

Jeanne Roach
Nominated for volunteer services to the Great North Run. Jeanne has been in charge of the water distribution at the finish since the first Great North Run. A leading, well known figure within girls uniformed organisations in South Shields she has consistently provided up to 60 individuals to undertake one of the most pressurised jobs in the run. Jeannes group like her are always efficient, cheerful and very helpful and even under immense pressure always cope.